Privacy

Bravo Telecom is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, security and accuracy of the personal information of customers.

Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96 the Canadian Standards Association (the “CSA Code”) was published as a National Standard of Canada. Thereafter, the CSA Code was built largely in the Act on the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5, as amended (“PIPEDA”).

Policy on the protection of personal information is to establish responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with CSA Code and federal law.

Bravo Telecom does not use, or disclose personal information for any other purpose, except with consent of the customer, or if Bravo Telecom is specifically required to do so by order of a Canadian court. We do not sell or trade your personal information, except as provided in the provisions of the law. We strive to prevent misuse of sensitive information about you. When Bravo Telecom faces legal issues, or a security issue, it may be legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent.

You can refuse to share your personal information. However, it is possible that we can not provide the service or information you requested.

Anyone whose personal information is held by Bravo Telecom may challenge the accuracy of this personal information and make the appropriate changes.

When you complete an order on our website, information that can identify you such as your name, email address, phone numbers, etc… are used to provide an efficient service, enable to provide you with requested products and services best suited to your needs. This information could also be used to keep you informed about events and promotions at Bravo Telecom

By joining one of the services offered by Bravo Telecom, you implicitly give your consent to the collection of personal information such as your name, phone number and information necessary for billing.

However, if we decide to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not listed up above or outside the framework of this policy, we commit to obtain your consent before taking any action.

Bravos Telecom uses what is commonly called “cookies”. This file identifies a computer during an open session as well it records the preferences of the user on that computer. They can not give us access to your computer or obtain information other than what you provide voluntarily to our website.

With our privacy policy Bravo Telecom provides you with relevant information in order to know and protect your rights with respect to personal information about you. Bravo Telecom employees are aware that they must be vigilant, and to report to the person concerned any situation that seems inconsistent with our privacy policy.

To ensure your privacy, it may be required of you to answer satisfactory identification questions before Bravo Telecom can disclose the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the information in your file.

By uploading materials to any chat board or forum available on the Site ( “Bravo Communauté – Forum”) or otherwise submitting any materials to us on the Site (collectively such materials and content being “User Content”), you automatically grant (or warrant that the owner of such User Content expressly grants) Bravo Telecom a world-wide, perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable and non-exclusive right and license to use, copy, adapt, transmit, communicate, publicly display and perform, distribute and create compilations and derivative works from such User Content, for the purposes of publishing and promoting such User Content in connection with the Forum/social media through which the User Content was submitted or generated, and for all promotions thereof, as well as for any other purposes permitted under its Privacy Policy, all without attribution or compensation to you. Such license shall apply with respect to any form, media, or technology now known or later developed. In addition, you warrant that all “moral rights” in such User Content has been waived.

Bravo Telecom is not responsible for any loss, damage, or corruption that may occur to your User Content and Bravo Telecom bears no responsibility for maintaining the accuracy or confidentiality of your User Content.

If you are a minor, you must have permission from your parent or guardian to upload any User Content to a Forum/social media. Bravo Telecom may request a parent’s or guardian’s email address from anyone who uploads any User Content to a Forum for the purpose of verifying with the parent or guardian that he/she has in fact given permission for such uploading. In the event that User Content is uploaded without permission, any or all uploaded User Content may be removed immediately and without notice to you.

When participating in a Forum/social media, never assume that people are who they say they are, know what they say they know, or are affiliated with whom they say they are affiliated. Bravo Telecom cannot be responsible for the content or accuracy of any information, and will not be responsible for any reliance or decisions made based on such information. When using a Forum/social media, you may not post, transmit, link to, or otherwise distribute any information, materials or content that do not generally pertain to the designated topic or theme of the particular Forum/social media. Use of a Forum for commercial purposes of any kind is strictly prohibited.

Bravo Telecom may at any time and without notice remove any User Content and may in its sole discretion refuse to delete any User Content.

Bravo Telecom reserves the right to alter any part of this page, or complete it in order to preserve the compliant character of its business operations and to continue to comply with PIPEDA.

For more information about the commitment Bravo Telecom in protecting the privacy of our customers, you can contact the company at 514-227-4647 or visit our website at wp.bravotelecom.com or email to sac@bravotelecom.com